Privacy policy

Created on 27 March, 2024Legal • 285 views • 6 minutes read

During the processing of personal data, Wizz sEo works conform the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Wizz sEo is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement we will inform you about the personal data processing by Wizz sEo and your privacy.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contactdetails of Wizz sEo at the end of this privacy statement.

1. Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your:

  • First and family name;
  • Company name;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Visiting address;
  • IP address;

We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information:

  • for as long as you use our product (have an active license). If your license has not been used for six months your account will be closed,
  • until you inform us that you would like to close your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website and for the licensing system to provide its services.

2. Sending newsletters

If you want to stay informed about new releases of UWT, new products or important updates (security issues or bug fixes), you can subscribe to our newsletter, which we will send to you once every four months at most. We will only send you the newsletter with your permission.

For this purpose, we use your:

  • First and family name;
  • Email address;

We store this information until you cancel your subscription. You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

3. Contacting us

You can use our contact form, submit a ticket or send us an e-mail to contact us.

For this purpose, we use your:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Any other information, which you provide us with.

If you send us an email or use our contact form or ticket system, we process your contact details to fulfil the agreement. The data you provide will be retained for as long as is necessary to fully answer and correctly handle your contact request.

4. Providing data to third parties

Except for the parties necessary to deliver the above mentioned services and companies like the bank that delivers the payment services, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

5. Receiving data from third parties

Wizz sEo does not own any data, information or material (database dumps, XML or CSV files) that you submit to Wizz sEo for the purpose of any Services offered (troubleshooting, diagnostics). You are solely responsible for the integrity, legality, appropriateness, and intellectual property ownership or right to use any Customer Data and will secure and maintain all rights to the Customer Data necessary for Wizz sEo to provide the Services without violating the rights of any third party. You will obtain any necessary consent from End Users or others whose data will be provided for supplied Services.

You will not transfer to us or provide us any access to data or information that is subject to regulation under any Applicable Data Protection Law. Including without limitation personal data, health information, Person Identifiable Data. Wizz sEo reserves the right to withhold, remove and/or discard Customer Data without notice.

6. Ownership of application data

Wizz sEo does not own any data, information or material that you store in any database used in conjunction with Wizz sEo. You are solely responsible for the integrity, legality, appropriateness, and intellectual property ownership to use and store any data and will secure and maintain all rights to this data.

7. Cookies

The website uses cookies to enable us to provide a well-functioning website and save your preferences. None of these cookies contain personal data. If we are legally obliged to do so, we will obtain your consent before placing cookies.

8. Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

9. Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We will inform you about any changes in our news letter or we recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

10. Inspection and modification of your data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself, to confirm it is your personal data.

We will usually respond to your request within 30 days. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

If you want to exercise one of your rights, you can make this known by emailing us at info@ultimatewebtool.com or you can also contact us via the contact form on our website.

11. Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, or if you are unhappy about the way in which we process your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For the Netherlands this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details 

Wizz sEo

Bellinipark 3

5151LL Drunen

E-mail address: info@wizzseo.com